Our site uses cookies to facilitate your visit. By continuing, you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookie compliance notification

List of Cookies used on Argus Media

Analytics Cookie

These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics. The analytical cookies are non-intrusive, which explains why they are already set when a user accesses this website.

Cookies used: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE, __SC_ANALYTICS_SESSION_COOKIE

Compliance Cookies

This cookie is placed if you click the Hide button in this message. It tells us you have read the message and stops this message from displaying.

Cookies used: CookieLawCompliance

Functional Cookies

These cookies are used to enable core site functionality like login and logout. They do not contain any personal information and are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

Cookies used: ASP.NET_SessionId, ARGUSFORMONLINE, SITELOGIN

Japan

In Japan? You can go to Argus Japan

X

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – An introduction


Argus Media Limited, its group companies and each of their respective branch offices (“we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, visitors to our websites and any other individual whose personal information is held by us.

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide us or that we collect from you:

  • through our website www.argusmedia.com, its sub-domains such as direct.argusmedia.com and other websites operated by us (the “Websites”);
  • through our mobile device and desktop applications (the “Apps”);
  • as a result of subscribing to or contracting for our services;
  • as a result of your attendance at conferences, webinars and other events; and/or
  • when you communicate with our employees, including for example, through instant messaging applications and email.

Who is the data controller?


The data controller (as that term is defined in the UK Data Protection Act 1998) in respect of all processing of personal information described in this Privacy Policy is Argus Media Limited.

If you have any queries concerning the information we hold about you or this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By post:
Privacy Officer
Argus House
175 St John Street
London EC1V 4LW
United Kingdom
email icon privacy@argusmedia.com

How can I access my personal information?

Subject to limited exceptions, the Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please write to us at the address above.
We reserve the right to charge you a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with access to the information. We also reserve the right to require you to provide satisfactory evidence of your identity before we give you any access to personal information.

How does Argus collect my information?


As noted in the introductory section above, the way in which we collect information from you or ask you to provide us with information will depend on the nature of your relationship with us.
For example, if you visit our Websites, use our Apps or access Argus information pursuant to an agreement between Argus and you/your employer (“Licensed Materials”), we (or third parties on our behalf) may collect certain information using “DRM Tools”.

a) What are “DRM Tools”?
DRM Tools are the products, services and processes that Argus uses to identify how you use our Websites, our Apps and/or the Licensed Materials. These DRM Tools allow us to collect, monitor, manage, analyse, record and store data about such use. For details of all of the DRM Tools we are currently using, please contact us.

b) How does Argus use “cookies” and what are they?
The DRM Tools that Argus uses include cookies. A “cookie” is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. Cookies enable us to improve and personalise the Websites and Apps for you and to automatically collect information about how our Websites, our Apps and services are being used. For more information about cookies in general please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use the following cookies:


We use the following cookies:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Analytics

Utma

Utmb

Utmc

Utmz

SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE

SC_ANALYTICS_SESSION_COOKIE

Mpgs1

Mpgs 2 

Marketing automation webtracking (Munchkin)

 

These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic source, and analyse user browsing activity across our websites so that we can measure and improve the performance of our Websites and Apps.

We use services provided by Google Analytics and Marketo, Inc. The analytical cookies are non-intrusive, which is why they are already set when a user accesses our Websites and Apps.

www.metal-pages.com uses certain proprietary analytics cookies developed for that site.

The information collected through these cookies includes:

  • the times and dates on which and the geographical location from which you access our Websites and/or the Apps;
  • which pages you have visited;
  • which products, services and resources you have used; and
  • information about the device you use to access our Websites and Apps, including your IP address, which internet browser you are using and your operating system.   

Compliance

CookieLawCompliance

This cookie tells us whether you have clicked the “Hide” cookies banner button on our Websites and Apps.

Functional

ASP.NET_Sessionld

ARGUSFORMONLINE

SITELOGIN

Regsid

sid

rem

These cookies are used to enable core site functionality like login and logout.  They are automatically deleted when you close your browser except where you have selected a “remember me” option.

Preference

Munchkin

RTP cookies

These cookies are used to record your last website visit and activity, and to deliver customised content and features based on your user choices and past browsing.  Session cookies expire after 30 minutes, while other cookies automatically expire after 24 months.

When accessing our Websites and Apps you can set your browser to refuse the setting of all cookies, including essential cookies. However, selecting this setting may mean that certain areas of our Websites and Apps are inaccessible to you and/or may not work properly. If you do not set your browser to refuse cookies, a cookie will automatically be issued to you when you log on to our Websites and Apps.

c) Does Argus use any other tools that are similar to cookies?
The DRM Tools that Argus uses include tools provided by third-parties that log server side events. The information collected using these tools is similar to that collected using Google Analytics and comprises:

  • the times and dates on which and the geographical location from which you access the Websites and/or the Apps;
  • which pages you have visited;
  • which products, services and resources you have used; and
  • information about the device you use to access our Websites and Apps, including your IP address, which internet browser you are using and your operating system.

The logging of server side events is integral to the functionality of certain parts of our Websites and Apps. It is, therefore, not possible to disable these tools by changing browser settings. If you do not agree to your information being collected in this way, please contact us (see above for contact details).

The third parties referred to in paragraphs b) and c) above do not have access to your personal information through Argus’ use of their services.

Why does Argus collect information from me?

 

We process the information we collect from time to time:

  • in order to perform our obligations, exercise or enforce our rights under our agreement(s) with your/your employer;
  • to offer you additional products and services provided by Argus, Argus group companies or Argus’ third-party partners; and
  • for any purpose connected with your/employer’s agreement(s) with us, including the maintenance of a central database of customers

Specific examples include:

  • providing any products or services requested by you;
  • telling you about changes to our services, our Websites, our Apps and their functionality;
  • providing you with information about other products and services we offer (please see below for more information);
  • keeping you informed about industry developments;
  • notifying you of industry conferences, events and training courses;
  • handling customer orders and billing;
  • administering our business activities;
  • ensuring that our Websites and our Apps are presented in the best manner for you; and
  • providing customer service including enquiries and complaints.

If you do not wish your personal information to be used for marketing purposes, you will be able to exercise your right to prevent such use by ticking the appropriate boxes on the web form when you submit your personal information or by clicking on “unsubscribe” in the marketing communication that you receive from us. And of course you can withdraw any consent you have given to use of your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us using the details referred to above.

How does Argus protect my information?


We are required to hold your personal information in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Periodically, our operations and business practices are reviewed for compliance with corporate policies and procedures governing the security/confidentiality of information.

As the transmission of data over the internet is not secure, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted in this way. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

Who can Argus share my information with?


We may disclose your information to any of our group companies and branch offices, some of which are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).
We may also disclose your personal information:

  • to third-party suppliers that we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf;
  • to companies with which we have partnered in the provision of services to you;
  • to a buyer (or potential buyer) of the business or business assets;
  • if required to do so by a court, government entity, regulatory agency or any other competent authority or otherwise to comply with legal obligations, to protect our rights, safety or property or those of customers or others, or to enforce the terms of our agreements;
  • to your employer to provide information about your use of our Websites, our Apps and the Licensed Materials; and
  • for other purposes as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law or regulation.

Will my information be transferred outside the EEA?


As we are an international company, personal information that we hold may be transferred to, stored and processed by our group companies, branch offices or suppliers which are located in countries outside of the EEA where the level of legal protection for your personal information may not be as comprehensive as in the EEA. By providing your personal information to us, you agree to such transfer, storage and processing.
Notification of changes to this Privacy Policy

The effective date of the most recent Privacy Policy is noted at the end of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and so we recommend that you regularly check this page to understand how we use your personal information. Where appropriate, we may also notify you by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Third party links and advertising


Our Websites and our Apps may contain links to third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party sites. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the way in which such third-party sites collect and use personal information about you. You should ensure that you read any third-party privacy policies prior to submitting data to such sites.<

Privacy Policy last update: 10 March 2015