Skip Navigation LinksMy Argus / News / News Story

Printer friendly

UK AFV registrations increase in January

05 Feb 2018 13:59 GMT
UK AFV registrations increase in January

London, 5 February (Argus) — New alternative-fuel vehicle (AFVs) registrations in the UK increased in January compared with a year earlier, industry association SMMT data show.

Total UK AFV registrations in January rose by 23.9pc to 9,020 from 7,279 vehicles in January last year.

Pure-electric plug-in vehicle registrations fell by 37.1pc to 635 last month compared with a year earlier. But this was more than offset by a 61.2pc rise in other electric plug-in vehicle registrations that increased to 2,631 vehicles from 1,632 a year earlier.

AFV registrations in the UK were also boosted by petrol-electric hybrid vehicles increasing by over one-quarter to 5,704 from 4,547 over the period.

Diesel-electric hybrid vehicles fell by 30.7pc to 50 in January from 72 a year earlier.

Prices for battery metals, such as nickel, cobalt, lithium and manganese, increased last year as a result of rising demand from the electric vehicle sector.

The UK government allocated more funding in November to help encourage the adoption of electric vehicles.

Total UK car registrations in January fell by 6.3pc to 163,615 from 174,564 a year earlier. This is because of a 25.6pc fall in diesel registrations to 58,703 from 78,905. The fall was because of confusion over government policy, causing buyers to hesitate when purchasing new diesel vehicles, SMMT said.

5326801

UK January car registrations
Jan 18Jan 17±Jan 17-Jan 18
Pure electric plug-in6351,010-37.1
Other electric plug-in2,6311,63261.2
Petrol-electric hybrid5,7044,54725.4
Diesel-electric hybrid5072-30.6
Total AFV 9,0207,27923.9
Diesel58,70378,905-25.6
Petrol95,89288,3808.5
Total car registrations163,615174,564-6.3
Private69,41676,714-9.5
Fleet89,51391,182-1.8
Business4,6866,668-29.7