By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Japan

In Japan? You can go to Argus Japan

X

Key iron ore producers drive China's record imports

25 Oct 2017, 8.48 am GMT

Key iron ore producers drive China's record imports

Singapore, 25 October (Argus) — A 13mn t increase in shipments from its three largest suppliers sent China's iron ore imports above the 100mn t level for the first time in September.

Australia and South Africa both shipped record amounts and Brazil shipped its third-highest level. The three combined for 91.98mn t of imports in September, an increase of 12.93mn t from August, according to Chinese customs data.

Australian imports at 65.1mn t eclipsed the previous high of 61mn t in June. South Africa at 5.09mn exceeded its previous high of 4.6mn t in March 2014. Brazil at 21.8mn t was its third-highest monthly total.

China imported a total of 102.83mn t in September, higher by 16pc from 88.66mn t in August and 11pc higher than September 2016. The previous record was 96.3mn t in December 2015.

Brazil's imports during January-September grew the most up by 8pc, or 14.3mn t, to 189.9mn t from the same period in 2016. Australian imports grew the most on an absolute basis, up by 6pc, or 30mn t, to 562mn t from the same period in 2016. South African imports rose by 2pc to 38.4mn t over the same period.

Iran's September volume was the fourth-largest export total at 1.951mn t, up by around a third from August and a year previously. January-September Iranian imports grew by 39pc, or 4.7mn t, to 16.8mn t.

Ukrainian imports fell the most from August, down by 60pc to 651,052t, its lowest since March. Its January-September imports at 10.4mn t are down by 27pc from 14.3mn t in the same period last year.

Indian imports of 1.11mn t in September, up by 25pc on the year, are expected to ramp up this month following the June-September monsoon that curtails exports from coastal state of Goa. India's January-September imports at 24mn t were more than double the 11.6mn t in the same period in 2016.

4780292

China September iron ore imports'000 t
CountrySep-17Sep-16±%Aug-17±%
Australia65,105.060,400.0852,876.023
Brazil21,784.018,998.01522,469.0-3
South Africa5,090.04,471.0143,710.037
Iran1,951.01,466.0331,500.030
Peru1,126.0841.034721.056
India1,105.0881.025922.020
Chile959.0337.0184661.045
Mauritania816.0674.021802.02
Canada733.0317.0131656.012
Mongolia634.0611.04603.05
Ukraine611.0744.0-181,515.0-60
Russia606.0693.0-13391.055
Sierra Leone446.0300.049147.0204
Others1,867.02,255.0-171,682.011
Total102,833.092,988.01188,655.016

View more news articles

Share this page

Contact Us

Request a callback

I agree to the Argus privacy policy