Australia exports record high thermal coal to India

  • Market: Coal
  • 03/06/21

Australia exported record high volumes of thermal coal to India in April, as changing trade flows reflect Beijing's ban on imports of Australian coal.

Australia's thermal coal exports of 15.24mn t in April increased by 14pc from the eight-year low in March but declined by 7pc from April 2020, according to data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) supplied through GTT.

There were no shipments to China for the fourth consecutive month, with initial shipping data suggesting this continues into early June. Shipments to Vietnam have also declined this year, and together these two factors have lowered January-April total shipments by 10pc on the year.

This decline has been partially offset by increased shipments to India, South Korea, Taiwan and Japan in January-April. The higher shipments to South Korea, Taiwan and Japan are related to lower than average coal buying in the first half of 2020 following Covid-19 shutdowns that slowed industrial activity.

India, which is in the midst of a Covid-19 surge, has more than compensated for lower imports in the first half of 2020 and Australian exports to the nation hit a record high of 2.46mn t in April. This may reflect a larger than average discount for low grade 5,500 kcal/kg NAR Australian coal export prices compared to similar grade South African export prices in April. This premium widened in early to mid-May but has since shrunk.

Australian exports continued to move to smaller markets for its coal such as Indonesia, Thailand, the Netherlands, Malaysia, United Arab Emirates, the Philippines and Pakistan, as suppliers continue to look to diversify in response to Beijing's import ban.

The Argus Newcastle 6,000 kcal/kg price averaged $91.32/t fob Newcastle in April, up from $88.88/t in March and from $60.31/t in April 2020. It was assessed at $115.47/t on 28 May and averaged $97.26/t in May.

The Argus Newcastle 5,500 kcal/kg price averaged $57.21/t fob Newcastle in April, up from $55.73/t in March and from $49.09/t in April 2020. It was assessed at $65.40/t on 28 May and averaged $56.45/t in May.

The price differential, not adjusted for heat, between the Argus Newcastle 6,000 kcal/kg and 5,500 kcal/kg prices averaged $34.11/t fob Newcastle in April, up from $33.15/t in March and from $11.22/t in April 2020

Australia's average thermal coal export price was $73.07/t in April, up from $71.43/t in March and from $62.45/t in April 2020, according to the ABS.

The April prices were based on the US-Australian dollar exchange rate of $0.7703 used by the ABS for the month. This was in line with March, but up from $0.6298 in April 2020.

Australian thermal coal exportsmn t
DestinationApr% ± vs Mar% ± vs Apr '20Jan-Apr% ± vs Jan-Apr '20
Japan5.4-2.87.625.02.2
South Korea2.2-11.97.110.119.1
Taiwan2.12.24.08.010.2
India2.5138.2906.36.7335.5
Vietnam1.41.9-44.42.6-42.6
Total15.213.6-6.768.3-10.5
Total includes all destinations not just those listed

Australian thermal coal exports mn t

Australian thermal coal exports mn t

Sharelinkedin-sharetwitter-sharefacebook-shareemail-share

Related news posts

Argus illuminates the markets by putting a lens on the areas that matter most to you. The market news and commentary we publish reveals vital insights that enable you to make stronger, well-informed decisions. Explore a selection of news stories related to this one.

News
23/05/24

Australia’s Origin to keep Eraring coal plant on line

Australia’s Origin to keep Eraring coal plant on line

Perth, 23 May (Argus) — Australian utility firm Origin Energy and the New South Wales (NSW) state's Labor government have agreed to keep the nation's largest single power facility open for at least two more years. The deal involves Origin shelving plans to close the 2,880MW Eraring coal-fired power plant near the NSW city of Newcastle next year, and operating the generator until 19 August 2027 and potentially until April 2029. A generator engagement project agreement has been signed, under which Origin will receive compensation covering the cost of running the 40-year old plant, while aiming for the plant to generate at least 6TWh for the two additional fiscal years it will run. Eraring produced 12.15TWh last year, Origin's 2023 annual report showed. The firm must decide by 31 March in 2025 and 2026 whether it will enter the underwriting arrangement for the following financial year. If Origin profits from its Eraring plant during these years it will pay NSW 20pc of the proceeds, capped at A$40mn/yr ($26.5mn/yr), but no compensation will be paid after 30 June 2027. Origin can claim no more than 80pc of Eraring's financial losses each year from NSW and the compensation is to be capped at A$225mn each year, if it does opt in. Origin spent A$147mn for generation maintenance and sustaining capital on Eraring in 2023, with A$69mn owing to costs associated with the facility's ash dam. Eraring provides around 20pc of NSW's delivered electricity and was scheduled to be replaced by the 2,200MW pumped hydro scheme known as Snowy 2.0 — which has experienced significant delays and will not be on line until 2029 — and the 750MW Kurri Kurri gas-fired power station also being developed by federal government-owned Snowy Hydro, which is to be commissioned later this year. Coal-fired power generation The viability of coal-fired generators has been declining for some time as Australia's renewable power generation grows to nearly 40pc of the total grid capacity. Widespread rooftop solar is driving electricity prices into negative territory during daylight hours and disrupting the profitability of large-scale generators. Origin has committed to a 460MW battery energy storage system (BESS) at the site of Eraring, which it says will provide two hours of firming capacity to the national electricity market. Australia's Clean Energy Council said the announcement must be backed by measures to integrate new renewable generation and storage into the NSW grid with "clear signals and support" to rapidly transition to renewables. Planning issues and rising costs have stymied the federal and state governments' plans to increase Australia's dependence on large-scale wind, solar, pumped hydro and BESS projects to replace coal generators. Canberra is aiming for an 82pc renewables share for Australia's electricity production by 2030. Coal-fired generation increased on the year for January-March because of a warmer-than-average summer and increased availability. By Tom Major Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

Find out more
News

Alabama Demopolis lock reopens early


22/05/24
News
22/05/24

Alabama Demopolis lock reopens early

Houston, 22 May (Argus) — The failed Demopolis Lock, at the intersection of the Tombigbee Waterway and Black Warrior rivers in Alabama, has reopened two weeks earlier than projected. The lock reopened on 16 May, ahead of the scheduled 30 May opening . Vessels carrying commodities such as asphalt, coal, petcoke, metals and fertilizers have been able to pass through the lock without a long queue since the reopening, according to the US Army Corps of Engineers. The lock had been closed since 16 January when the concrete sill underneath the lock doors failed. The lock was largely rebuilt over the ensuing four months Traffic that would typically pass through the lock was rerouted during the closure. Multiple steel mills in Alabama and Mississippi move some of their feedstock and finished product through the Demopolis lock. Those mills have 8.16mn short tons (st)/yr of flat, long, semifinished and pipe steel production capacity. By Meghan Yoyotte Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

Lower fuel costs lift Indian cement producers' margins


21/05/24
News
21/05/24

Lower fuel costs lift Indian cement producers' margins

Singapore, 21 May (Argus) — Lower prices of petroleum coke and thermal coal, the two key fuels used in producing cement, helped raise margins at Indian cement producers over January-March compared with a year earlier. India's largest cement producer Ultratech increased its January-March profit by more than 35pc from a year earlier to a record 22.58bn rupees ($271mn) because of subdued kiln fuel costs. The company's blended coke and coal fuel costs for the quarter fell to $150/t, down by 22.7pc from a year earlier. Ultratech's overall energy costs for cement during the quarter fell by 21pc from a year earlier to Rs1,025/t, with total power and fuel costs down by nearly 9pc to Rs48.39bn. Fuel typically accounts for about a third of cement production costs. The Argus cfr India 6.5pc sulphur coke assessment averaged $116.50/t in the quarter ended 31 March, down by nearly 32pc from the year-earlier average of $170.92/t. This price was last assessed at $109.50/t on 15 May. Thermal coal prices were also lower from a year earlier across most origins. Ultratech sold 35.08mn t of cement during January-March, up by 11pc on a year earlier. Higher cement sales typically boost coke and thermal coal consumption as cement producers use these as fuel in kilns. Industry participants were able to realise a higher profit despite a lower cement price during January-March, primarily because of a cushion from the reduced fuel costs. Ultratech realised Rs5,170/t of cement for January-March, down by 3.8pc from the year earlier and 6pc lower from October-December. Fellow producer Shree Cement raised its sales by 8pc from a year earlier to 8.83mn t over January-March. But the firm realised Rs4,721/t of cement during January-March, down by 3pc from a year earlier. Lower fuel costs helped it to boost the latest quarter's profits by 21pc from the previous year to Rs6.62bn. Fuel costs eased by 28pc to Rs1.82/unit. Shree expects fuel prices to remain stable in the coming months. Cement prices in key markets fell by an average 7.5pc over January-March from the previous quarter, while exit prices in March were lower by 9-10pc compared with average rates for the same period, said cement producer Dalmia Bharat. The price drop during January-March was far more than what the firm had seen in similar period in any previous year. Cement producers resorted to price cuts to gain more market in the latest quarter with rising production capacity. But cement demand growth is expected to outpace the rate of capacity additions in the coming years. The industry is expected to grow capacity at a compounded growth rate of 7-8pc/yr in the next few years, said Adani, which owns and operates listed cement companies Ambuja Cement and ACC. The group forecasts India's cement demand to grow at 8-9pc/yr over the next five years. Adani's power and fuel costs fell by 13pc from a year earlier to Rs1,219/t during January-March. A high share of coal from domestic captive mines and opportunities to buy imported coke will further lower its fuel costs, the company said. Ambuja doubled its January-March profit from a year earlier to Rs15.26bn. Firmer April-June outlook Lower priced coke cargoes purchased during January-March are expected to help cement producers partly offset the impact of pressured cement realisation for April-June, said a market participant. Cement prices remain weak as demand is affected because of India's 19 April-1 June general elections . Cement plants typically hold fuel inventories of 60-90 days, including supplies in the pipeline and cargoes on the water. The full benefit of reduced fuel prices comes with a lag of up to three months. This is especially true of coke cargoes coming from the US where the transit time is around 45 days. By Ajay Modi Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

Japan’s FEPC calls for clearer nuclear policy stance


20/05/24
News
20/05/24

Japan’s FEPC calls for clearer nuclear policy stance

Osaka, 20 May (Argus) — Japan's Federation of Electric Power Companies (FEPC) has called for a clarification of the country's nuclear power policy, to ensure stable electricity supply and alignment with its net zero emissions goal. The call comes as the government reviews its basic energy policy , which was formulated in 2021 and calls for the reduction of dependence on nuclear reactors as much as possible. But Japan's guidelines for green transformation, which was agreed in February 2023, states that Japan should make the most of existing nuclear reactors. Tokyo should clearly state in its new energy policy that it is necessary to not only restart existing nuclear reactors, but also build new reactors, said FEPC chairman Kingo Hayashi on 17 May. Hayashi is also the president of utility Chubu Electric Power. Hayashi emphasised that to utilise reactors, it would be necessary to have discussions regarding financial support, policy measures that would help ensure cost recovery, address back-end issues in the nuclear fuel cycle and conduct a review of nuclear damage compensation law. Japan's current basic energy policy is targeted for the April 2030-March 2031 fiscal year, when the country's greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions is forecast to fall by 46pc from 2013-14 levels. To achieve this, the power mix in the policy set the nuclear ratio at 20-22pc, as well as 36-38pc from renewables, 41pc from thermal fuels and 1pc from hydrogen and ammonia. Japan typically reviews the country's basic energy policy every three years. Nuclear, as well as renewables, would be necessary to reduce Japan's GHG emissions, although thermal power units would still play a key role in addressing power shortages. But Japan has faced challenges in restarting the country's reactors following safety concerns after the 2011 Fukushima nuclear disaster, with only 12 reactors currently operational. Japan's nuclear generation in 2023 totalled 77TWh, which accounted for just 9pc of total power output. Tokyo has made efforts to promote the use of reactors, after the current basic energy policy was introduced in 2021. The trade and industry ministry (Meti) has updated its nuclear policy, by allowing nuclear power operators to continue using reactors beyond their maximum lifespan of 60 years by excluding a safety scrutiny period in the wake of the 2011 Fukushima nuclear disaster. This could advance the discussion on Japan's nuclear stance, especially if the new basic energy policy includes more supportive regulations. The trade and industry ministry started discussions to review the energy policy on 15 May, aiming to revise it by the end of this fiscal year. It is still unclear what year it is targeting and what ratio will be set for each power source in the new policy. But the deliberation would form a key part of efforts to update the GHG emissions reduction goal, ahead of the submission of the country's new nationally determined contribution in 2025, with a timeframe for implementation until 2035. By Motoko Hasegawa Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

Banks’ 2023 fossil fuel funding rises to $705bn: Study


13/05/24
News
13/05/24

Banks’ 2023 fossil fuel funding rises to $705bn: Study

London, 13 May (Argus) — Fossil fuel financing by the world's 60 largest banks rose to $705bn in 2023, up by 4.8pc from $673bn in 2022, with the increase largely driven by financing for the LNG sector. This brings the total funding for fossil fuels since the Paris agreement was signed in 2015 to $6.9 trillion. The 15th annual Banking on Climate Chaos (BOCC) report was released on 13 May by a group of non-governmental and civil society organisations including the Rainforest Action Network and Oil Change International, and it analyses the world's 60 largest commercial and investment banks, according to ratings agency Standard and Poor's (S&P). Funding had previously dropped in 2022 to $673bn from $742bn in 2021, but this was because higher profits for oil and gas companies had led to reduced borrowing. JPMorgan Chase was the largest financier of fossil fuels in 2023 at $40.9bn, up from $38.7bn a year earlier, according to the report. It also topped the list for banks providing financing to companies with fossil fuel expansion plans, with its commitments rising to $19.3bn from $17.1bn in 2022. Japanese bank Mizuho was the second-largest financier, increasing funding commitments to $37bn for all fossil fuels, from $35.4bn in 2022. The Bank of America came in third with $33.7bn, although this was a drop from $37.3bn a year earlier. Out of the 60 banks, 27 increased financing for companies with fossil fuel exposure, with the rise driven by funding for the LNG sector — including fracking, import, export, transport and gas-fired power. Developers have rallied support for LNG projects as part of efforts to boost energy security after the Russia-Ukraine war began in 2022, and banks are actively backing this sector, stated the report. "The rise in rankings by Mizuho and the prominence of the other two Japanese megabanks — MUFG [Mitsubishi UFG Financial Group] and SMBC [Sumitomo Mitsui Banking] — is a notable fossil fuel trend for 2023," the report said. Mizuho and MUFG dominated LNG import and export financing, providing $10.9bn and $8.4bn respectively, to companies expanding this sector. Total funding for the LNG methane gas sector in 2023 was $121bn, up from $116bn in 2022. Financing for thermal coal mining increased slightly to $42.2bn, from $39.7bn in 2022. Out of this, 81pc came from Chinese banks, according to the report, while several North American banks have provided funds to this sector, including Bank of America. Some North American banks have also rolled back on climate commitments, according to the report. Bank of America, for example, had previously committed to not directly financing projects involving new or expanded coal-fired power plants or coal mines, but changed its policy in late 2023 to state that such projects would undergo "enhanced due diligence" and senior-level reviews. The report also notes that most banks' coal exclusions only apply to thermal coal and not metallurgical coal. Total borrowing by oil majors such as Eni, ConocoPhillips, Chevron and Shell fell by 5.24pc in 2023, with several such as TotalEnergies, ExxonMobil and Hess indicating zero financing for the year. The BOCC report's finance data was sourced from either Bloomberg or the London Stock Exchange between December 2023 and February 2024. UK-based bank Barclays, which ranks ninth on the list with $24.2bn in fossil fuel funding, said that the report does not recognise the classification of some of the data. Its "financed emissions for the energy and power sectors have reduced by 44pc and 26pc respectively, between 2020-23," it said. In response to its increase in financing for gas power, "investment is needed to support existing oil and gas assets, while clean energy is scaled," the bank said. By Prethika Nair Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

Generic Hero Banner

Business intelligence reports

Get concise, trustworthy and unbiased analysis of the latest trends and developments in oil and energy markets. These reports are specially created for decision makers who don’t have time to track markets day-by-day, minute-by-minute.

Learn more