Australia exports record high thermal coal to India

  • Market: Coal
  • 06/03/21

Australia exported record high volumes of thermal coal to India in April, as changing trade flows reflect Beijing's ban on imports of Australian coal.

Australia's thermal coal exports of 15.24mn t in April increased by 14pc from the eight-year low in March but declined by 7pc from April 2020, according to data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) supplied through GTT.

There were no shipments to China for the fourth consecutive month, with initial shipping data suggesting this continues into early June. Shipments to Vietnam have also declined this year, and together these two factors have lowered January-April total shipments by 10pc on the year.

This decline has been partially offset by increased shipments to India, South Korea, Taiwan and Japan in January-April. The higher shipments to South Korea, Taiwan and Japan are related to lower than average coal buying in the first half of 2020 following Covid-19 shutdowns that slowed industrial activity.

India, which is in the midst of a Covid-19 surge, has more than compensated for lower imports in the first half of 2020 and Australian exports to the nation hit a record high of 2.46mn t in April. This may reflect a larger than average discount for low grade 5,500 kcal/kg NAR Australian coal export prices compared to similar grade South African export prices in April. This premium widened in early to mid-May but has since shrunk.

Australian exports continued to move to smaller markets for its coal such as Indonesia, Thailand, the Netherlands, Malaysia, United Arab Emirates, the Philippines and Pakistan, as suppliers continue to look to diversify in response to Beijing's import ban.

The Argus Newcastle 6,000 kcal/kg price averaged $91.32/t fob Newcastle in April, up from $88.88/t in March and from $60.31/t in April 2020. It was assessed at $115.47/t on 28 May and averaged $97.26/t in May.

The Argus Newcastle 5,500 kcal/kg price averaged $57.21/t fob Newcastle in April, up from $55.73/t in March and from $49.09/t in April 2020. It was assessed at $65.40/t on 28 May and averaged $56.45/t in May.

The price differential, not adjusted for heat, between the Argus Newcastle 6,000 kcal/kg and 5,500 kcal/kg prices averaged $34.11/t fob Newcastle in April, up from $33.15/t in March and from $11.22/t in April 2020

Australia's average thermal coal export price was $73.07/t in April, up from $71.43/t in March and from $62.45/t in April 2020, according to the ABS.

The April prices were based on the US-Australian dollar exchange rate of $0.7703 used by the ABS for the month. This was in line with March, but up from $0.6298 in April 2020.

Australian thermal coal exportsmn t
DestinationApr% ± vs Mar% ± vs Apr '20Jan-Apr% ± vs Jan-Apr '20
Japan5.4-2.87.625.02.2
South Korea2.2-11.97.110.119.1
Taiwan2.12.24.08.010.2
India2.5138.2906.36.7335.5
Vietnam1.41.9-44.42.6-42.6
Total15.213.6-6.768.3-10.5
Total includes all destinations not just those listed

Australian thermal coal exports mn t

Australian thermal coal exports mn t

Sharelinkedin-sharetwitter-sharefacebook-shareemail-share

Related news posts

Argus illuminates the markets by putting a lens on the areas that matter most to you. The market news and commentary we publish reveals vital insights that enable you to make stronger, well-informed decisions. Explore a selection of news stories related to this one.

News
02/23/24

Panama urges fleet to avoid Red Sea, keep AIS on

Panama urges fleet to avoid Red Sea, keep AIS on

New York, 23 February (Argus) — The Panama Maritime Authority said today it "strongly recommends" all Panama-flagged vessels avoid transiting the Red Sea because of the increasing threat of Houthi attacks on commercial vessels, while warning vessels against turning off their automatic identification system (AIS). Some ship operators have chosen to disable their vessel's AIS to avoid detection by the Houthis with varying levels of success when transiting the region. That puts these vessels out of compliance with "international requirements related to position reporting," the authority said in a notice. More than 120 commercial and private vessels flagged by Panama were transiting the Suez Canal, the Red Sea, and the Gulf of Aden on Friday, according to vessel tracking data reliant on AIS. "All vessels hoisting the Panama flag before, during and after transiting the Red Sea, Gulf of Aden and Persian and their approaches must keep the AIS and long-range identification (LRIT) on except in those cases in which the captain considers that the safety of the vessel could be compromised or when a safety incident is imminent," the notice said. "The Panama Maritime Authority may sanction violations of such provisions in accordance with national legislation, if they do not formally report through LRIT and AIS to our administration at the appropriate time." The authority said the Bahamas-flagged vessel Galaxy Trader had operated without its AIS for 24 hours, traveling 250 nautical miles through the region, before being attacked by Houthis anyway. For vessels continuing to transit through the region, recommendations by the authority include traveling by night to avoid detection and installing searchlights to scan for the small vessels that likely act as spotters, the appearance of which have preceded Houthi missile attacks . But traveling by night comes with another risk. "At night, small and slow boats without a wake are difficult to detect on radar," the authority warned. "Don't stop if threatened and present a challenging target through proactive maneuvers." The Panamanian flag is flown by the plurality of flagged ships in operation at 17pc of the global fleet, represented by over 8,000 vessels, according to the state-owned Panama Ship Registry. By Ross Griffith Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

Read More
News

Canal disruptions spur fast steaming: UN


02/22/24
News
02/22/24

Canal disruptions spur fast steaming: UN

New York, 22 February (Argus) — Ship operators are increasingly speeding up their vessels to offset the lengthier voyages around the Cape of Good Hope necessary to avoid the conflict-afflicted Suez Canal and drought-plagued Panama Canal, according to a UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) report published today. "The disruption in the Red Sea and Suez Canal, combined with factors linked to the Panama Canal and the Black Sea and leading to rerouting vessels through longer routes are causing vessel sailing speeds to increase," the UNCTAD said. "This is a means for ship operators to ensure schedule integrity and manage the fleet capacity." The jump in steaming speeds is a departure from record slow steaming speeds hit last year among the dry bulker segment as shipowners attempted to reduce emissions per the International Maritime Organization's (IMO) new environmental regulations, which kicked off in 2023. "An increase from 14 to 16 knots would increase ship (fuel oil) consumption per mile by 31pc," the UNCTAD said. "These trends could erode the environmental gains that had been achieved through slow steaming." The Argus -assessed carbon cost of freight (CCF), which ship operators have to pay to comply with the EU ETS, of a 65,000 dwt long range (LR1) refined products tanker traveling from Ras Tanura in the Middle East to Rotterdam was at 46¢/t on Wednesday, assuming a Suez Canal transit under nominal conditions, for a lumpsum of $30,223. The same fee to shipowners could hit as high as 96¢/t, or $62,129 lumpsum, assuming a 31pc increase in consumption from a two-knot increase in speed alongside the additional two weeks of travel time to avoid the Suez Canal around the Cape of Good Hope. Traders shift to rail Some traders looking to move commodities between the Atlantic and Pacific basins are adjusting their focus away from seaborne routing altogether, with rail traffic jumping in the US since the start of the year because of the rising danger near the Suez Canal and the ongoing drought restrictions at the Panama Canal, according to the UNCTAD. "In the United States, demand for rail transport services has surged as a result in recent weeks, as shippers no longer have the option of going through the Suez Canal as an alternative to the Panama Canal," the UNCTAD said. "The land bridge, which connects the ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach in the United States by rail with the wider North American hinterland, is the other main competitor for the Panama Canal." The move mirrors major container shipping giant Maersk, long a preferred client of the Panama Canal because of the large amount of traffic it pushed through the waterway, choosing earlier this year to halt many Panama Canal transits in favor of discharging two separate vessels on either side of Panama and swapping their cargoes by rail instead. West coast South America countries like Chile, Peru and Ecuador funnel 22pc, 22pc and 26pc of their total foreign trade volumes through the Panama Canal, according to the UNCTAD, and buyers in these countries of refined oil products like diesel and gasoline sourced from the US Gulf coast will need to continue to vie for booking slots at the Panama Canal in the absence of a rail connection. Those without slots will need to win auctions, which jumped above $500,000 lumpsum in early February per Argus assessments for the medium range (MR) tankers utilizing the Panamax locks, to secure passage. By Ross Griffith Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

Japan sees potential for increased summer power demand


02/21/24
News
02/21/24

Japan sees potential for increased summer power demand

Tokyo, 21 February (Argus) — Reduced nuclear availability and firm electricity demand in Japan is lifting the potential for increased consumption of thermal power generation fuels this summer. The Japan Meteorological Agency forecasts a 50-70pc probability of temperatures during June-August 2024 rising above the 30-year average in all parts of Japan. Average temperatures in Japan's major cities, such as Tokyo, Osaka and Nagoya, during June-August 2023 were higher than the long-term average. This implies that the country is likely to face similar summer temperatures as last year. Nuclear power output is projected to fall and boost the country's thermal power demand during summer. The operating capacity of nuclear power plants could fall to an average of 7,562MW during June-August from average actual operating capacity of 9,563MW in the same period in 2023, according to Argus calculations based on data from Japan's Agency for Natural Resources and Energy and notices on the Japan Electric Power Exchange website. Hotter weather across the country in 2023 failed to lift thermal fuel demand, with power demand in Japan's 10 service areas averaging 104.3GW for June-August, down by 1.2pc from the same period a year earlier, according to nationwide transmission system operator the Organisation for Cross-regional Co-ordination of Transmission Operators. The rainy season normally cuts solar output. But sunlight hours were unusually longer in 2023 compared with 2022, which increased solar output and helped curb thermal generation. Continued energy saving efforts also helped to cut electricity use. Japan's LNG consumption for power generation totalled 9.8mn t during June-August 2023, according to the trade and industry ministry. Coal use totalled 26.5mn t, while oil consumption — including fuel oil, diesel and crude — was 57,651 b/d. LPG use was 6,014t. By Nanami Oki and Reina Maeda Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

More rainfall cuts Coronado's Australian coal outlook


02/20/24
News
02/20/24

More rainfall cuts Coronado's Australian coal outlook

Sydney, 20 February (Argus) — US-Australian coal producer Coronado Coal is factoring in new Australian wet weather patterns in its unambitious saleable coal guidance of 16.4mn-17.2mn t for 2024. Wetter than expected weather in Queensland in 2023 and port delays contributed to Coronado selling 15.8mn t of coal in 2023 , missing its revised guidance of 16.2mn-16.4mn t . Coronado is investing to expand metallurgical coal sales from Australia and the US, yet the 2024 guidance compares with the original 2023 target of 16.8mn-17.2mn t set in February 2023 . This is partly to allow growth plans to push production across Australia and the US to 20.5mn t/yr over the next couple of years. But it also reflects the firm allowing for extra disruption from heavy rainfall at its Curragh operation in Queensland, rather than using a straight 10-year average, as has been standard. After a very wet 2020-22, associated with the La Nina weather pattern, 2023 was meant to be a drier year dominated by an El Nino trend that usually brings drier than average weather to the east coast of Australia. But the coal mining regions in Queensland have had a wet 2023, with particularly heavy rainfall from November 2023 into 2024. This is forcing mining firms to reconsider their production and sales expectations from mines in Queensland. Australian coking coal exports for 2023 were 151.28mn t , which is the least shipped since 2012, down from 160.53mn t in 2022 and a peak of 186.83mn t in 2016, according to Australian Bureau of Statistics data supplied by GTT. This was despite firmer prices in 2023, particularly for high-grade metallurgical coal sold from Queensland, that should have driven producers to increase supplies. Demand for Australian coking coal will continue to grow driven by India but supplies remain constrained, according to Coronado chief financial officer Gerhard Ziems. Coronado reported a profit of $156.1mn in 2023, down from $771.7mn in 2022, but maintained a modest dividend payout as it looks to deploy capital to grow its capacity to supply the metallurgical coal business. It has internal growth plans, including expanding the Curragh metallurgical and thermal coal mine in Queensland to 13.5mn t/yr in 2025 and its US coal mines to 7mn t in 2025. The Argus premium hard coking coal price averaged $295.86/t in 2023, down from $365.60/t in 2022 but up from $223.16/t in 2021 and $124.26/t in 2020. By Jo Clarke Australian metallurgical coal prices ($/t) Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

JETP needs to be scaled up to be effective: Report


02/16/24
News
02/16/24

JETP needs to be scaled up to be effective: Report

Singapore, 16 February (Argus) — The Just Energy Transition Partnerships (JETPs) — intended to help emerging economies' energy transition efforts — need to be scaled up to achieve their full potential, according to a research report. The JETPs have been "long on promise, but so far short on implementation," according to the Scaling the JETP model report by US research firm the Rockefeller Foundation and US-based environmental advocacy group the Environmental Defense Fund. The JETP is a financing mechanism led by the International Partners Group (IPG) — formed from various donor countries — and the Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero, a coalition of major financial institutions. The first three JETP deals in South Africa, Indonesia and Vietnam were based on enabling a just transition from coal to clean power, while the latest deal in Senegal focused on accelerating access to clean energy through deploying renewables. But the deals only cover a small portion of total investment needed to achieve net zero power sector emissions, and there has not been enough "new and additional" concessionary capital after the initial "fanfare" when partnerships are announced. There has been insufficient access to technical, planning and modelling capacities within countries, and also a lack of clarity regarding the roles of involved multilateral development banks (MDBs). The report suggests four pathways to address and overcome barriers to scale, as well as allow the model to reach its full potential. The first is the development of nationally-owned "country platforms", which are institutional venues that would allow for more structured dialogue between government officials, technical partners and financers. Such a platform would be able to oversee the development of a "nationally appropriate investment plan," states the report. There are countries that have expressed interest in support packages but currently have no access to them, such as Kenya, Thailand, Mexico and Kazakhstan, according to the report. The second pathway suggests that these countries could come together and announce their interest in such JETP-like deals. This would send a signal to potential support partners and illustrate that there is enough demand to require a reformation of the international financial system, and the countries could collectively set out more "coherent and credible investment plans," states the report. The third pathway sees more involvement from MDBs, especially if the aforementioned country platforms are successful, as the leadership of these banks will be necessary. The MDBs bring "relevant capabilities in technical sectoral expertise, country-led engagement, government relationship management, [and the] ability to navigate diverse financing partners." The MDBs could help to co-ordinate between providers of capital and help to design investment plans. Lastly, the IPG needs to expand and increase the donor pool so that there is more concessionary capital, the lack of which is the biggest constraint that deals are currently facing. JETP packages would also be more successful if consolidated offers were made by the group, instead of each IPG member making a discrete offer. By Prethika Nair Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.