US coking coal exports partly recover in 3Q

  • Market: Coking coal
  • 11/05/20

US third quarter coking coal exports recovered from the second quarter but fell from a year earlier as global demand made a partial recovery from its lowest points.

The US exported 9.24mn t of coking coal in the third quarter, a quarterly increase of 13pc but an annual decrease of 21.4pc.

September exports recovered from a lull in August in the vast majority of destinations, but September's total was 24pc below the same month last year. Brazil was the biggest destination for US coking coal in the third quarter and 791,242t shipped in September, driving a 13.7pc year-on-year increase in exports to Brazil in the third quarter to 1.71mn t.

There was a seasonal rise in shipments to Canada as mills sought to stock up before winter. The US shipped 449,352t to Canada in September, a 60pc increase from August, but still 12.6pc less than in September 2019.

US exports to Europe were up by 31.8pc from the second quarter but fell by 17.6pc year on year to 2.89mn t. European buying has been been steady in the third quarter, firms said, but there has been little extra demand amid weakened economies and resurging Covid-19 cases.

Turkey, India, and Ukraine were exceptions among major buyers as US shipments to these destinations fell on a quarterly basis. Shipments to Turkey fell by 23pc on the quarter to 686,343t, but this was an annual increase of over 50pc, as Turkish mills took advantage of sharply reduced global demand in the second quarter and continued to do so while demand recovered in the third quarter. Shipments to India fell by 21.8pc on the quarter and 18.3pc on the year to 781,215t with steel production declining as the country's new Covid-19 cases reached a peak of almost 100,000/d in September.

Shipments to Japan fell by 43pc year on year in the third quarter to 824,835t.

The US exported a 120,000t cargo to China in September, the first in four months. Further deals into China are expected in the fourth quarter following China's ban on imports of Australian coal.

The rise in third quarter exports combined with a continued reduction of output, as US production contracted by around 4pc from the second quarter and 38pc from a year earlier. Stronger fundamentals are now supporting the Argus fob Hampton Roads assessment for low-volatile and high-volatile A coal above the Australian premium low-volatile assessment, which has been weighed on by the import ban

By Brendan Kjellberg-Motton

US coking coal exportst
DestinationSep-20Sep-19±%Q3 2020Q2 2020±%
World3,214,3954,275,373-259,237,57111,753,293-21
Brazil791,242491,958611,705,5871,500,00814
Canada449,352513,978-131,118,9861,300,421-14
Netherlands178,530314,406-43930,546848,80210
Japan391,193548,028-29824,8351,453,774-43
India230,562200,03415781,215956,008-18
Turkey166,900199,037-16686,343437,80857
Ukraine71,644421,324-83566,5031,296,961-56
Austria104,247257,155-59315,293458,210-31
United Kingdom136,275167,060-18288,063351,884-18
Korea (Republic of)0410,239-100285,435689,085-59
Croatia77,006138,095-44281,882396,698-29
Italy107,860177,484-39260,289493,894-47
Poland158,62455,000188227,987143,53359
China (People's Republic of)120,0000n/a120,000104,45015

Sharelinkedin-sharetwitter-sharefacebook-shareemail-share

Related news posts

Argus illuminates the markets by putting a lens on the areas that matter most to you. The market news and commentary we publish reveals vital insights that enable you to make stronger, well-informed decisions. Explore a selection of news stories related to this one.

News
02/29/24

South32 sells Australian Illawarra met coal operations

South32 sells Australian Illawarra met coal operations

Singapore, 29 February (Argus) — Australia-based diversified metals producer South32 has agreed to sell its Illawarra metallurgical coal operations in New South Wales state to an entity owned by Singapore-based Golden Energy and Resources (Gear) and Australia's M Resources for $1.65bn. The sale, announced on 29 February, includes an upfront cash consideration of $1.05bn payable at completion, a deferred cash consideration of $250mn payable in 2030 and contingent price-linked cash consideration of up to $350mn. The operations are expected to produce 5mn t of metallurgical coal in the 2023-24 fiscal year ending 30 June. Output in the six months to 31 December 2023 was 1.78mn t, down by 35pc on a year earlier. Australian coking coal exports for 2023 were 151.28mn t, which is the lowest shipped since 2012, down from 160.53mn t in 2022 and a peak of 186.83mn t in 2016, according to Australian Bureau of Statistics data supplied by GTT. The operations' unit cost was expected to be around 20pc above the guidance for 2023-24 at $140/t because of lower volumes following the longwall moves during July-December 2023. The Argus fob Australia premium hard coking coal index average is $318.34/t so far this month, down by 4pc from an average of $331.95/t for February 2023. The Illawarra operations include two underground metallurgical coal mines Appin and Dendrobium, along with the West Cliff and Dendrobium coal preparation plants. Illawarra Metallurgical Coal also manages the Port Kembla Coal Terminal on behalf of a consortium of partners. The Illawarra venture comprised 35pc of South32's group capital expenditure for 2015-16 to the first half of 2023-24. Gear M Illawarra Met Coal will acquire 100pc of Illawarra, with Gear subsidiaries holding 70pc and M Resources 30pc. Gear has a 59pc interest in Australian metallurgical coal producer Stanmore Resources, which had entered into an agreement to acquire South32's 50pc interest in the Eagle Downs metallurgical coal joint venture earlier this month. The project has been in care and maintenance since late 2015. By Deepali Sharma Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

Read More
News

Australia's Stanmore exceeds 2023 coal output guidance


02/26/24
News
02/26/24

Australia's Stanmore exceeds 2023 coal output guidance

Shanghai, 26 February (Argus) — Australian mining firm Stanmore Coal's output of 13.2mn t in 2023 exceeded the top end of its 12.3mn-13mn t guidance, despite unfavourable weather affecting operations. Stanmore produced 13.2mn t of saleable coal on a 100pc basis in 2023, compared with 9.2mn t in 2022, a reflection of a full year of production from the former BHP Mitsui Coal (BMC) assets acquired in May 2022. Saleable production across all its operations — South Walker Creek, Poitrel and Issac Plains Complex — increased in 2023 on the year, with output at South Walker Creek hitting a record high of 6.3mn t in 2023. Mining operations recovered well after being affected by wet weather conditions, particularly in the first quarter of 2023. Logistical operations at South Walker Creek improved in the second half of the year, with support provided by a newly-contracted rail service provider. The firm had previously stated in its report for the first half of 2023 that it was working to secure increased rail capacity to alleviate ongoing logistical chain constraints in Queensland's infrastructure network. The firm expects to produce 12.8mn-13.6mn t of saleable coal in 2024, incorporating the additional volumes from its Millennium Complex. Stanmore's costs were at $86/t fob for 2023, higher by $3/t compared to 2022, owing to inflationary pressures and operational costs, the company said. The firm expects higher costs per tonne in 2024 with a guidance range of $99-104/t, in view of the relatively higher unit cost of Millennium. Argus assessed the premium hard low-volatile metallurgical coal price at $314/t fob Australia on 23 February, down from a recent high of $366.25/t on 13 October. It assessed the low-volatile PCI price at $172.20/t fob Australia, down from $222.10/t over the same period. Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

BMA's Australian coal at low end of output target


02/20/24
News
02/20/24

BMA's Australian coal at low end of output target

Sydney, 20 February (Argus) — BHP Mitsubishi Alliance's (BMA) Australian coal production is trending towards the bottom half of its decade-low guidance for the 2023-24 fiscal year to 30 June, as heavy rainfall disrupts production. BMA, which is 50pc owned by Australian resources firm BHP and 50pc by Japanese trading house Mitsubishi, cut its 2023-24 guidance to 46mn-50mn t of metallurgical coal in January from the previous guidance of 56mn-62mn t issued in July. But heavy rainfall so far this year means it is trending towards the lower half, according to BHP chief executive Mike Henry. The firm was already operating on low inventories because of higher than average rainfall in 2022, as the La Nina weather pattern delivered increased rainfall to the east coast of Australia. This meant that heavy rainfall in 2023 and early 2024 has quickly flown through into disruptions to production, although the firm is working on building inventories through the system, Henry added. The wet end to 2023 and start of 2024 was not expected because of the El Nino weather phenomenon that typically drives drought conditions on the east coast . The atypical wet weather has prompted US-Australian coal mining firm Coronado to factor in more heavy rainfall disruptions in Queensland into its 2024 guidance . Around 3mn-4.5mn t of BHP's cut in BMA guidance is because of the planned sale to Australian mining firm Whitehaven of its Blackwater and Daunia coking and thermal coal mines in Queensland, which is on track to be completed on 2 April. BHP estimates that the sale will increase its proportion of premium hard coking coal so 86pc of its Queensland coal sales from 64pc now and 55pc prior to its sale of its 80pc stake of BHP Mitsui Corporation to Australian independent Stanmore in 2022 . Henry remains optimistic on the outlook for coking coal prices, with demand growth from India and a muted supply response. But he argues that an effective tax rate of 62pc in Queensland following higher royalty rates imposed in July 2022 makes it an unattractive investment opportunity. BHP despite the lower production outlook retained BMA's cost guidance, which it revised in January, for 2023-24 at $110-116/t. The Argus premium hard coking coal price averaged $295.86/t in 2023, down from $365.60/t in 2022 but up from $223.16/t in 2021 and $124.26/t in 2020. By Jo Clarke Australian metallurgical coal prices ($/t) Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

More rainfall cuts Coronado's Australian coal outlook


02/20/24
News
02/20/24

More rainfall cuts Coronado's Australian coal outlook

Sydney, 20 February (Argus) — US-Australian coal producer Coronado Coal is factoring in new Australian wet weather patterns in its unambitious saleable coal guidance of 16.4mn-17.2mn t for 2024. Wetter than expected weather in Queensland in 2023 and port delays contributed to Coronado selling 15.8mn t of coal in 2023 , missing its revised guidance of 16.2mn-16.4mn t . Coronado is investing to expand metallurgical coal sales from Australia and the US, yet the 2024 guidance compares with the original 2023 target of 16.8mn-17.2mn t set in February 2023 . This is partly to allow growth plans to push production across Australia and the US to 20.5mn t/yr over the next couple of years. But it also reflects the firm allowing for extra disruption from heavy rainfall at its Curragh operation in Queensland, rather than using a straight 10-year average, as has been standard. After a very wet 2020-22, associated with the La Nina weather pattern, 2023 was meant to be a drier year dominated by an El Nino trend that usually brings drier than average weather to the east coast of Australia. But the coal mining regions in Queensland have had a wet 2023, with particularly heavy rainfall from November 2023 into 2024. This is forcing mining firms to reconsider their production and sales expectations from mines in Queensland. Australian coking coal exports for 2023 were 151.28mn t , which is the least shipped since 2012, down from 160.53mn t in 2022 and a peak of 186.83mn t in 2016, according to Australian Bureau of Statistics data supplied by GTT. This was despite firmer prices in 2023, particularly for high-grade metallurgical coal sold from Queensland, that should have driven producers to increase supplies. Demand for Australian coking coal will continue to grow driven by India but supplies remain constrained, according to Coronado chief financial officer Gerhard Ziems. Coronado reported a profit of $156.1mn in 2023, down from $771.7mn in 2022, but maintained a modest dividend payout as it looks to deploy capital to grow its capacity to supply the metallurgical coal business. It has internal growth plans, including expanding the Curragh metallurgical and thermal coal mine in Queensland to 13.5mn t/yr in 2025 and its US coal mines to 7mn t in 2025. The Argus premium hard coking coal price averaged $295.86/t in 2023, down from $365.60/t in 2022 but up from $223.16/t in 2021 and $124.26/t in 2020. By Jo Clarke Australian metallurgical coal prices ($/t) Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

Aurizon cuts Australian coal haulage guidance


02/12/24
News
02/12/24

Aurizon cuts Australian coal haulage guidance

Sydney, 12 February (Argus) — Australian rail firm Aurizon has cut its coal volume guidance for the 2023-24 fiscal year to 30 June, as the end of mining at Wilkie Creek and wider coal mine production problems offset output increases at Olive Downs and New Acland. Aurizon had targeted to increase coal haulage by 10pc in 2023-24 from the 185mn t it hauled in 2022-23 but revised that to 5pc year-on-year growth when it announced its half-year results on 12 February. This implies a target of 194mn t for 2023-24. It hauled 94mn t during July-December, leaving it a target of 100mn t for January-June. Wet weather in Queensland in late December, through January and into February has disrupted some operations in the wider coal industry. But it has been less disruptive to Aurizon's coal operations than previous Queensland wet seasons, the firm's managing director Andrew Hardy said. The firm hauled 94.5mn t of coal during January-June 2023 when flooding cut access to some mines. Aurizon's August guidance of 10pc growth in haulage was based partly on a contract to deliver coal from the 2.4mn t/yr New Wilkie mine near Dalby, Queensland but mining has stopped after the operator entered administration](https://direct.argusmedia.com/newsandanalysis/article/2524314). Aurizon is still talking with the receivers and some cargoes are being loaded from stocks but full contract volumes are unlikely to be met. Haulage increased by 70pc during July-December compared with a year earlier on the West Morton line, as New Hope increased production at its New Acland mine . It was also up for New South Wales (NSW), Moura and Blackwater lines because of drier conditions than a year earlier. This was offset by 16pc and 6pc lower haulage on the Newlands and Goonyella lines respectively. Newlands runs south from Abbot Point port to North Goonyella, servicing Glencore's 2.5mn t/yr Collinsville thermal coal mine and a handful of mines owned by Australian mining firm QCoal. Goonyella runs west from the adjacent ports of Hay Point and Dalrymple Bay Coal terminal to join with Newlands at North Goonyella, servicing more than 20 mines in the Bowen basin . Aurizon started hauling coal for the 4.5mn t/yr Olive Downs metallurgical coal mine in January, which will travel on the Goonyella line. Aurizon is operating at around 82pc utilisation rates, up from 78pc during the Covid-19 pandemic and is aiming to return to 90pc. But it is facing competition from BMA rail in Queensland and Magnetic Rail in NSW, as well as Pacific National in both states. By Jo Clarke Aurizon coal haulage (mn t) Jul-Dec '23 Jan-Jul '23 Jul-Dec '22 Central Queensland Coal Network Newlands 6.7 8.1 8.0 Goonyella 28.0 30.4 29.7 Blackwater 24.0 21.9 22.5 Moura 7.7 6.3 6.7 Total 66.3 66.7 66.9 NSW and SE Queensland West Moreton 1.7 1.1 1.0 Hunter valley/Illawarra 26.0 26.7 22.6 Total 27.7 27.8 23.6 Total coal 94.0 94.5 90.5 Source: Aurizon Totals may not add up because of rounding Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.