Viewpoint: US steam coal exports shift to Europe

  • Market: Coal
  • 29/12/22

Europe may continue to dominate US thermal coal exports in 2023, as EU countries continue to block Russian coal and Moscow's drastic cuts to natural gas supply keep gas prices elevated.

But demand for high-sulfur coal may wane.

Europe passed Asia as the primary destination for US steam coal exports in August for the first time since November 2018. And it held that top spot the following two months, the latest US Commerce Department data show. By the end of October, US steam coal exports to Europe on a year-to-date basis had climbed to a four-year high of 10.4mn short tons (9.45mn metric tonnes), while volumes to Asia dropped by more than 6mn st to 13mn st.

The shift in US thermal coal exports in 2022 came as Europe continued to recovery from the Covid-19-induced downturn, a colder-than-normal winter and then Russia's February invasion of Ukraine. Higher natural gas prices also boosted coal-fired generation in Europe, while supply disruptions in other countries bolstered delivered coal prices, making the continent a more attractive destination for coal sellers.

At the same time, some other countries' appetite for US steam coal faltered, as prices rose and buyers in a number of those countries were able to take lower-priced Russian or Indonesian coal. Petroleum coke also held a competitive advantage over steam coal for cement makers.

Europe likely continued to be the top destination for US thermal coal in November and December. That could result in US volumes to Europe for all of 2022 being just shy of shipments to Asia.

For 2023 "all things unchanged, I think there will be good flow of US exports to Europe," one market participant said. He estimated it will be a mix of shipments that were put under contract in 2022 and new deals.

But the export picture is not entirely rosy. Prices have fallen from the records set in the middle of 2022, which could deter some US producers.

Also, while demand for low-sulfur coal could continue to be elevated in 2023, interest in US high-sulfur coal faces challenges in Europe. Generators on the continent historically have blended high-sulfur coal with Russian supply to bring sulfur levels down. While other countries serving European markets also have lower-sulfur coal, it tends to have a higher sulfur content than Russian supply, which has not been allowed to enter EU countries since 10 August. To keep sulfur content and emissions steady, generators that blend coal likely have decreased the amount of high-sulfur coal in the mix to 25pc from the typical 35pc as they ran out of Russian supply, one market participant estimated.

Low water levels also slowed coal shipments from terminals in Amsterdam-Rotterdam-Antwerp (ARA) and a relatively mild autumn and start to winter limited coal consumption. Now, "there is ample supply of high-sulfur coal in Europe," a utility buyer said.

In October, US exports out of New Orleans — which typically are mid- to high-sulfur Illinois basin coal — to Europe fell from year-earlier levels for the only the second time in 2022 and were the lowest since December 2021. Still, January-October shipments from the port district to Europe were at a four-year high of 5.7mn st.

Thermal coal exports out of Baltimore, Maryland, to Europe for the first 10 months of 2022 quadrupled to 2.22mn st, which is the most since at least 2012, as buyers in India reduced Northern Appalachian coal purchases.

If coal continues to be priced above petroleum coke, cement makers likely will continue to favor petroleum coke, further boosting competition to place Illinois basin and Northern Appalachian coal in Europe. Producers from both basins have announced plans to expand output next year, which would also put downward pressure on prices. But some of that increased output will go to domestic customers or could be scaled back if demand does not support supply increases.

Inventories of other types of coal in Europe also are elevated following buyers' moves to ramp up purchases of coal from other origins – including US low-sulfur coal - ahead of both the embargo on Russian and supply and the winter. On 18 December, inventories at the ARA hub's main ports totaled 6.2mn t, which was about 900,000t above the 2017-2021 average for mid-December.

"First quarter demand is going to be pretty gruesome because the reality is a lot of people have got a lot of stock at the moment," one market participant said. He still expects exports to Europe for 2023 as a whole to be flat with 2022 but noted demand likely will depend on how cold the winter is and how generators handle the lack of Russian natural gas imports.

At the same time, US supply of low-sulfur bituminous coal is somewhat limited and will depend on pricing. Producers this year extended the life of some Central Appalachian steam coal mines and washed high-volatile metallurgical coal to become thermal coal, as seaborne prices reached record highs. As European-delivered coal prices have fallen closer to $200/t cif ARA and lower, fewer offers of low-sulfur US coal are being made.

Producers remain committed to winding down more Central Appalachian thermal coal operations as soon as 2023. That could change if prices rise again, but US thermal coal exports likely to Europe next year may at best be flat with 2022.

Top European Destinations for US coal st
CountryOct-22Oct-21ytd 2022ytd 2021
Netherlands621,251580,0734,954,3093,304,753
Germany393,77202,057,712735,796
Poland69,0830707,248177,778
Spain34922,258234,78793,538
Croatia00203,2000
UK167,349105,9341,429,140401,045
Romania00160,60142,439
Denmark00110,83962,595
Belgium55,7590103,21422,094
France27,55070,42686,272
US exports to Europe by District st
Port DistrictJan-Oct 2022year-over-year change
New Orleans5,694,0892,187,852
Baltimore2,215,8391,719,744
Norfolk1,322,010764,487
Mobile980,455636,956
San Francisco64,28164,281
Houston68,0957,441

US steam coal exports by continent st

Sharelinkedin-sharetwitter-sharefacebook-shareemail-share

Related news posts

Argus illuminates the markets by putting a lens on the areas that matter most to you. The market news and commentary we publish reveals vital insights that enable you to make stronger, well-informed decisions. Explore a selection of news stories related to this one.

News
13/05/24

Banks’ 2023 fossil fuel funding rises to $705bn: Study

Banks’ 2023 fossil fuel funding rises to $705bn: Study

London, 13 May (Argus) — Fossil fuel financing by the world's 60 largest banks rose to $705bn in 2023, up by 4.8pc from $673bn in 2022, with the increase largely driven by financing for the LNG sector. This brings the total funding for fossil fuels since the Paris agreement was signed in 2015 to $6.9 trillion. The 15th annual Banking on Climate Chaos (BOCC) report was released on 13 May by a group of non-governmental and civil society organisations including the Rainforest Action Network and Oil Change International, and it analyses the world's 60 largest commercial and investment banks, according to ratings agency Standard and Poor's (S&P). Funding had previously dropped in 2022 to $673bn from $742bn in 2021, but this was because higher profits for oil and gas companies had led to reduced borrowing. JPMorgan Chase was the largest financier of fossil fuels in 2023 at $40.9bn, up from $38.7bn a year earlier, according to the report. It also topped the list for banks providing financing to companies with fossil fuel expansion plans, with its commitments rising to $19.3bn from $17.1bn in 2022. Japanese bank Mizuho was the second-largest financier, increasing funding commitments to $37bn for all fossil fuels, from $35.4bn in 2022. The Bank of America came in third with $33.7bn, although this was a drop from $37.3bn a year earlier. Out of the 60 banks, 27 increased financing for companies with fossil fuel exposure, with the rise driven by funding for the LNG sector — including fracking, import, export, transport and gas-fired power. Developers have rallied support for LNG projects as part of efforts to boost energy security after the Russia-Ukraine war began in 2022, and banks are actively backing this sector, stated the report. "The rise in rankings by Mizuho and the prominence of the other two Japanese megabanks — MUFG [Mitsubishi UFG Financial Group] and SMBC [Sumitomo Mitsui Banking] — is a notable fossil fuel trend for 2023," the report said. Mizuho and MUFG dominated LNG import and export financing, providing $10.9bn and $8.4bn respectively, to companies expanding this sector. Total funding for the LNG methane gas sector in 2023 was $121bn, up from $116bn in 2022. Financing for thermal coal mining increased slightly to $42.2bn, from $39.7bn in 2022. Out of this, 81pc came from Chinese banks, according to the report, while several North American banks have provided funds to this sector, including Bank of America. Some North American banks have also rolled back on climate commitments, according to the report. Bank of America, for example, had previously committed to not directly financing projects involving new or expanded coal-fired power plants or coal mines, but changed its policy in late 2023 to state that such projects would undergo "enhanced due diligence" and senior-level reviews. The report also notes that most banks' coal exclusions only apply to thermal coal and not metallurgical coal. Total borrowing by oil majors such as Eni, ConocoPhillips, Chevron and Shell fell by 5.24pc in 2023, with several such as TotalEnergies, ExxonMobil and Hess indicating zero financing for the year. The BOCC report's finance data was sourced from either Bloomberg or the London Stock Exchange between December 2023 and February 2024. UK-based bank Barclays, which ranks ninth on the list with $24.2bn in fossil fuel funding, said that the report does not recognise the classification of some of the data. Its "financed emissions for the energy and power sectors have reduced by 44pc and 26pc respectively, between 2020-23," it said. In response to its increase in financing for gas power, "investment is needed to support existing oil and gas assets, while clean energy is scaled," the bank said. By Prethika Nair Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

Find out more
News

India’s NTPC tests 20pc torrefied biomass co-firing


13/05/24
News
13/05/24

India’s NTPC tests 20pc torrefied biomass co-firing

Singapore, 13 May (Argus) — India's state-owned generator NTPC has demonstrated 20pc torrefied biomass-coal co-firing at a 110MW unit at its Tanda power plant in the northern state of Uttar Pradesh. The test was part of NTPC's efforts to expand biomass co-firing across its coal-fired fleet as it aims to lower emissions. Each percentage point of biomass co-firing has the potential to reduce carbon emissions by approximately the same percentage, while also helping in mitigating air pollution caused by direct burning of agricultural waste in farmlands, NTPC said. The generator currently conducts 7-10pc non-torrefied biomass co-firing at NTPC's Dadri power plant, near Delhi. Torrefied biomass was found suitable for higher co-firing percentages without significant system modifications, NTPC said. The torrefied biomass was produced by heating biomass in the absence of oxygen to exhibit characteristics akin to high-quality coal. The gross calorific value and cost of torrefied biomass pellets were currently equivalent to imported coal, it added. Costs could be reduced with the maturity of technology and market in the long run, NTPC said. India's push to cut coal reliance NTPC's efforts are part of India's broader goal of cutting emissions as the country aims to trim reliance on coal in the coming years and attain net zero by 2070. Delhi had initially asked Indian utilities to adopt co-firing of at least 5pc biomass pellets by October 2022. But only a fraction of utilities followed the directives, which eventually prompted the federal power ministry to review the biomass co-firing policy. The ministry amended the policy in June last year and delayed the start date of co-firing, asking all coal-based thermal power plants with bowl mills to use a minimum 5pc blend of biomass pellets made primarily from agricultural residue, with effect from the start of India's 2024-25 fiscal year on 1 April. The threshold would increase to 7pc from the start of 2025-26, the ministry said. Plants with ball and race mills should co-fire the same percentages of torrefied biomass pellets made from agricultural residue during the same time frame, it said. India has surplus biomass supplies of about 230mn t/yr, largely from agricultural residue, the power ministry previously said. NTPC tenders NTPC has awarded biomass supply contracts totalling about 5.2mn t for 20 power plants operated by NTPC, and a joint venture plant. Out of which, it has so far co-fired 316,657t of biomass pellets at 13 NTPC power plants and at the joint venture plant. The generator is setting up biomass pellet plants at various locations to ensure a steady supply of pellets for co-firing. It has set up a 22 t/d non torrefied pellet plant at Lehra Mohabbat, Bhatinda in Punjab state. It is building a 100 t/d torrefied and 100 t/d non-torrefied pellet plant at joint ventureAravali Power's Jhajjar plant. It is also building a 50 t/d non-torrefied pellet plant at the Dadri plant. By Saurabh Chaturvedi Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

China, US pledge joint methane action at climate talks


13/05/24
News
13/05/24

China, US pledge joint methane action at climate talks

San Francisco, 13 May (Argus) — The US and China have pledged to further co-operate on methane reduction, among other topics, following a first meeting between the countries' new climate envoys in Washington during 8-9 May. The meeting follows video conferencing between the two sides in January under their "working group on enhancing climate action in the 2020s" initiative. China and the US reaffirmed their 2021 agreement to co-operate on reducing carbon emissions in the power generation sector, cutting methane emissions and boosting renewable energy in the " Sunnylands Statement on Enhancing Cooperation to Address the Climate Crisis " last November in San Francisco. China confirmed the appointment of Liu Zhenmin to replace Xie Zhenhua as the country's climate advsior in January. Liu's US counterpart John Podesta replaced John Kerry in January. Liu and Podesta discussed co-operation "on multilateral issues related to promoting a successful COP 29 in Baku, Azerbaijan" at the latest talks, the US state department said on 10 May. They also discussed issues identified in the Sunnylands statement, including energy transition, methane and other non-CO2 greenhouse gases, the circular economy and resource efficiency, deforestation,as well as low-carbon and sustainable provinces, states and cities. They plan to co-host a second event on reducing methane and other non-CO2 greenhouse gases in Baku and "conduct capacity building on deploying abatement technologies". It remains to be seen how the two new climate advisors will bring the two countries closer in climate negotiations. The Sunnylands statement and the close relationship of their predecessors were instrumental in bringing consensus at last year's Cop 28 UN climate summit in Dubai. China released a much anticipated methane plan last November, although Xie has flagged challenges with data monitoring in the sector. But China and the US have agreed to develop and improve monitoring to "achieve significant methane emissions control and reductions in the 2020s". China has also not signed on to the Global Methane Pledge to cut methane emissions by 30pc by 2030, from 2020 levels. The country's emissions may also rise more than expected after it redefined its meaning of energy intensity, according to the Helsinki-based Centre for Research on Energy and Clean Air. Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

Japan’s J-Power steps up coal-fired power phase-out


10/05/24
News
10/05/24

Japan’s J-Power steps up coal-fired power phase-out

Osaka, 10 May (Argus) — Japanese power producer and wholesaler J-Power is stepping up efforts to halt operations of inefficient coal-fired power plants, while pushing ahead with decarbonisation of its existing plants by using clean fuels and technology. J-Power plans to scrap the 500MW Matsushima No.1 coal-fired unit by the end of March 2025 and the 250MW Takasago No.1 and No.2 coal-fired units by 2030, according to its 2024-26 business strategy announced on 9 May. It also aims to decommission or mothball the 700MW Takehara No.3 and the 1,000MW Matsuura No.1 coal-fired units in 2030. The combined capacity of the selected five coal-fired units accounts for 32pc of J-Power's total thermal capacity of 8,412MW, all fuelled by coal. While phasing out its ageing coal-fired capacity, J-Power is looking to co-fire with fuel ammonia at the 2,100MW Tachibanawan coal-fired plant sometime after 2030 and ensure it runs on 100pc ammonia subsequently. The company plans to increase the mixture of biomass at the 600MW Takehara No.1 unit, along with the installation of a carbon capture and storage (CCS) technology after 2030. The CCS technology will be also applied to the 1,000MW Matsuura No.2 unit, which is expected to co-fire ammonia, after 2030. J-Power plans to use hydrogen at the 1,200MW Isogo plant sometime after 2035. The company is also set to deploy integrated coal gasification combined-cycle and CCS technology at the 500MW Matsushima No.2 unit and the 150MW Ishikawa No.1 and No.2 units after 2035. The company aims to cut carbon dioxide emissions from its domestic power generation by 46pc by the April 2030-March 2031 fiscal year against 2013-14 levels before achieving a net zero emissions goal by 2050. This is in line with Tokyo's emissions reduction target. The company aims to expand domestic annual renewable output by 4TWh by 2030-31 compared with 2022-23, along with decarbonising thermal capacity. Its renewable generation totalled 10.4TWh in 2023-24. Tokyo has pledged to phase out existing inefficient coal-fired capacity by 2030, which could target units with less than 42pc efficiency. The country's large-scale power producers have reduced annual power output from their inefficient coal-fired fleet by 13TWh to 103TWh in 2022-23 against 2019-20, according to a document unveiled by the trade and industry ministry on 8 May. It expects such power generation will fall further by more than 60TWh to 39.700TWh in 2030-31. Global pressure against coal-fired power generation has been growing. Energy ministers from G7 countries in late April pledged to phase out "unabated coal power generation" by 2035 or "in a timeline consistent with keeping a limit of 1.5°C temperature rise within reach, in line with countries' net zero pathways". By Motoko Hasegawa Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

New Zealand’s Genesis Energy to resume coal imports


08/05/24
News
08/05/24

New Zealand’s Genesis Energy to resume coal imports

Sydney, 8 May (Argus) — New Zealand's upstream firm and utility Genesis Energy plans to resume thermal coal imports later this year to feed its dual gas- and coal-fired Huntly power plant. The resumption was because of lower domestic gas production and rapidly declining coal stockpiles, and will mark the firm's first coal imports since 2022. Coal inventories at the 953MW Huntly plant, — New Zealand's largest power station by capacity and the country's only coal-fired facility — recently slipped below 500,000t, down from 624,000t at the end of March, and will fall below 350,000t by the end of the winter. This will trigger a need to purchase more coal to maintain a target operational stockpile of around 350,000t ahead of winters in 2025 and 2026, the company said on 8 May. Imports are currently the most efficient option for the quantity the company will need, with a delivery time of around three months, chief executive Malcolm Johns said. Genesis typically imports from Indonesia, the company told Argus . Gas production in New Zealand has dropped at a faster rate than expected, with major field production in April down by 33pc on the year, Genesis said. Lower gas availability typically leads to more coal burn, because the Huntly plant runs on gas and coal. This is in addition to an extended period of low hydropower inflows in recent months, which required higher thermal generation to ensure supply security. A prolonged outage at Huntly's unit 5 gas turbine between June 2023 and January 2024 also led to an even greater need for coal-fired generation, Genesis said. Biomass transition The company — which is 51pc owned by the state — is the second-largest power retailer in New Zealand, behind domestic utility Mercury, according to data from the Electricity Authority. It has a NZ$1.1bn ($659mn) programme for renewable power generation and grid-scale battery storage , which includes a potential replacement of coal with biomass at Huntly. But the transition to biomass "will take some years," Johns said. Genesis has successfully completed a biomass burn trial at Huntly last year and has collaboration agreements with potential New Zealand pellet suppliers, but there is currently no local source for the type of pellets needed for the plant. Genesis is hoping to move to formal agreements "as soon as counterparties are able". The company will not consider importing pellets, it told Argus . "We will only use biomass if we can secure a local New Zealand supply chain that is sustainable and cost-effective," it said. Domestic gas production New Zealand's three-party coalition government said separately on 8 May that the "material decline" in local gas production threatens energy security, blaming the previous Labour party-led government for "policy decisions which have disincentivised investment in gas production." The decisions — which were part of the former government's pledge to achieve a carbon-neutral economy by 2050 — led to a reduction in exploration for new gas resources since 2021, while suppressed maintenance drilling reduced production from existing gas fields, according to a joint release from energy minister Simeon Brown and resources minister Shane Jones. "Due to this significant reduction in gas production, the government has also been advised that some large gas consumers are expressing concern about their ability to secure gas contracts," the government said. Major industrial users such as Canada-based methanol producer Methanex have been forced to reduce production as a result, it noted. "We are working with the sector to increase production, and I will be introducing changes to the Crown Minerals Act to parliament this year that will revitalise the sector and increase production," Jones added. By Juan Weik Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

Business intelligence reports

Get concise, trustworthy and unbiased analysis of the latest trends and developments in oil and energy markets. These reports are specially created for decision makers who don’t have time to track markets day-by-day, minute-by-minute.

Learn more