Viewpoint: US steam coal exports shift to Europe

  • Market: Coal
  • 29/12/22

Europe may continue to dominate US thermal coal exports in 2023, as EU countries continue to block Russian coal and Moscow's drastic cuts to natural gas supply keep gas prices elevated.

But demand for high-sulfur coal may wane.

Europe passed Asia as the primary destination for US steam coal exports in August for the first time since November 2018. And it held that top spot the following two months, the latest US Commerce Department data show. By the end of October, US steam coal exports to Europe on a year-to-date basis had climbed to a four-year high of 10.4mn short tons (9.45mn metric tonnes), while volumes to Asia dropped by more than 6mn st to 13mn st.

The shift in US thermal coal exports in 2022 came as Europe continued to recovery from the Covid-19-induced downturn, a colder-than-normal winter and then Russia's February invasion of Ukraine. Higher natural gas prices also boosted coal-fired generation in Europe, while supply disruptions in other countries bolstered delivered coal prices, making the continent a more attractive destination for coal sellers.

At the same time, some other countries' appetite for US steam coal faltered, as prices rose and buyers in a number of those countries were able to take lower-priced Russian or Indonesian coal. Petroleum coke also held a competitive advantage over steam coal for cement makers.

Europe likely continued to be the top destination for US thermal coal in November and December. That could result in US volumes to Europe for all of 2022 being just shy of shipments to Asia.

For 2023 "all things unchanged, I think there will be good flow of US exports to Europe," one market participant said. He estimated it will be a mix of shipments that were put under contract in 2022 and new deals.

But the export picture is not entirely rosy. Prices have fallen from the records set in the middle of 2022, which could deter some US producers.

Also, while demand for low-sulfur coal could continue to be elevated in 2023, interest in US high-sulfur coal faces challenges in Europe. Generators on the continent historically have blended high-sulfur coal with Russian supply to bring sulfur levels down. While other countries serving European markets also have lower-sulfur coal, it tends to have a higher sulfur content than Russian supply, which has not been allowed to enter EU countries since 10 August. To keep sulfur content and emissions steady, generators that blend coal likely have decreased the amount of high-sulfur coal in the mix to 25pc from the typical 35pc as they ran out of Russian supply, one market participant estimated.

Low water levels also slowed coal shipments from terminals in Amsterdam-Rotterdam-Antwerp (ARA) and a relatively mild autumn and start to winter limited coal consumption. Now, "there is ample supply of high-sulfur coal in Europe," a utility buyer said.

In October, US exports out of New Orleans — which typically are mid- to high-sulfur Illinois basin coal — to Europe fell from year-earlier levels for the only the second time in 2022 and were the lowest since December 2021. Still, January-October shipments from the port district to Europe were at a four-year high of 5.7mn st.

Thermal coal exports out of Baltimore, Maryland, to Europe for the first 10 months of 2022 quadrupled to 2.22mn st, which is the most since at least 2012, as buyers in India reduced Northern Appalachian coal purchases.

If coal continues to be priced above petroleum coke, cement makers likely will continue to favor petroleum coke, further boosting competition to place Illinois basin and Northern Appalachian coal in Europe. Producers from both basins have announced plans to expand output next year, which would also put downward pressure on prices. But some of that increased output will go to domestic customers or could be scaled back if demand does not support supply increases.

Inventories of other types of coal in Europe also are elevated following buyers' moves to ramp up purchases of coal from other origins – including US low-sulfur coal - ahead of both the embargo on Russian and supply and the winter. On 18 December, inventories at the ARA hub's main ports totaled 6.2mn t, which was about 900,000t above the 2017-2021 average for mid-December.

"First quarter demand is going to be pretty gruesome because the reality is a lot of people have got a lot of stock at the moment," one market participant said. He still expects exports to Europe for 2023 as a whole to be flat with 2022 but noted demand likely will depend on how cold the winter is and how generators handle the lack of Russian natural gas imports.

At the same time, US supply of low-sulfur bituminous coal is somewhat limited and will depend on pricing. Producers this year extended the life of some Central Appalachian steam coal mines and washed high-volatile metallurgical coal to become thermal coal, as seaborne prices reached record highs. As European-delivered coal prices have fallen closer to $200/t cif ARA and lower, fewer offers of low-sulfur US coal are being made.

Producers remain committed to winding down more Central Appalachian thermal coal operations as soon as 2023. That could change if prices rise again, but US thermal coal exports likely to Europe next year may at best be flat with 2022.

Top European Destinations for US coal st
CountryOct-22Oct-21ytd 2022ytd 2021
Netherlands621,251580,0734,954,3093,304,753
Germany393,77202,057,712735,796
Poland69,0830707,248177,778
Spain34922,258234,78793,538
Croatia00203,2000
UK167,349105,9341,429,140401,045
Romania00160,60142,439
Denmark00110,83962,595
Belgium55,7590103,21422,094
France27,55070,42686,272
US exports to Europe by District st
Port DistrictJan-Oct 2022year-over-year change
New Orleans5,694,0892,187,852
Baltimore2,215,8391,719,744
Norfolk1,322,010764,487
Mobile980,455636,956
San Francisco64,28164,281
Houston68,0957,441

US steam coal exports by continent st

Sharelinkedin-sharetwitter-sharefacebook-shareemail-share

Related news posts

Argus illuminates the markets by putting a lens on the areas that matter most to you. The market news and commentary we publish reveals vital insights that enable you to make stronger, well-informed decisions. Explore a selection of news stories related to this one.

News
14/06/24

S Africa's ANC, DA agree to form government

S Africa's ANC, DA agree to form government

Cape Town, 14 June (Argus) — South Africa's African National Congress (ANC) and Democratic Alliance (DA) political parties today agreed to form a government while the first sitting of the new parliament was underway. The agreement, which includes the Inkatha Freedom Party (IFP), paves the way for ANC leader Cyril Ramaphosa to be re-elected president. The parties will assume various positions in government broadly in proportion to their share of seats. The government of national unity (GNU) agreement is the result of two weeks of intense negotiations after the ANC lost its long-held majority in the national election on 29 May. It secured 40.2pc of the vote, and the centre-right, pro-market DA retained its position as the official opposition with 21.8pc. The deal scuppers the possibility of an alliance between the ANC and the two largest left-wing parties, MK (uMkhonto weSizwe) and the Economic Freedom Fighters (EFF), which credit ratings agency Fitch warned could pose risks to macroeconomic stability . MK party unseated the EFF in the election to come third, winning 14.6pc of the vote. The EFF secured 9.5pc, and the IFP came a distant fifth with 3.85pc. The MK and EFF are populist parties that campaigned on agendas including wide-scale land expropriation without compensation, nationalisation of economic assets — including mines, the central bank and large banks and insurers — halting fiscal consolidation and aggressively increasing social grants. The GNU parties agreed the new administration should focus on rapid economic growth, job creation, infrastructure development and fiscal sustainability. Other priorities include building a professional, merit-based and non-partisan public service, as well as strengthening law enforcement agencies to address crime and corruption. Through a national dialogue that will include civil society, labour and business, parties will seek to develop a national social compact to enable South Africa to meet its developmental goals, they said. The GNU will take decisions in accordance with the established practice of consensus, but where no consensus is possible a principle of sufficient consensus will apply. By Elaine Mills Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

Find out more
News

Forecast heatwave for Japan’s Tohoku to boost power use


13/06/24
News
13/06/24

Forecast heatwave for Japan’s Tohoku to boost power use

Osaka, 13 June (Argus) — An unusual heatwave may hit north Japan's Tohoku region in the second half of June, which would encourage utilities in the area to maximise available thermal power units to meet expected increased electricity demand for cooling. The Japan Meteorological Agency on 13 June published its forecast that the Tohoku area, along with south Japan's Okinawa region, will experience extremely high temperatures for this time of the year over 19-27 June with more than a 30pc probability of this occurring. The short-term outlook follows Tohoku having already faced tighter electricity supplies this week because of hotter than normal weather and the absence of nearly 5GW of thermal power capacity, comprising 2.85GW of coal-fired and 2GW of gas-fired capacity, for maintenance checks and repairs. The reduced coal-fired capacity includes the unexpected and extended shutdown of the technical problem-affected 1GW Haramachi No.2 unit, which is expected to be off line over 21 May-29 July, according to a power plant operational status notice by the Japan Electric Power Exchange (Jepx). Tohoku utilities lifted coal-fired generation to an average of 4.08GW during 10-12 June, up by 3pc from a week earlier, according to nationwide transmission system operator the Organisation for Cross-regional Co-ordination of Transmission Operators (Occto). Gas-fired output rose by 9pc to average 4.03GW, while oil-fired generation increased by 25pc to average 138MW during the period. Utilisation of coal-fired and gas-fired generation units reached an average of 78pc and 65pc respectively across 10-12 June, with oil-fired units at 23pc, according to an Argus survey based on Occto output data and operational power capacity provided by Jepx. Occto has ordered the Tepco Power Grid to supply electricity to the Tohoku Electric Power Network to avoid possible outages in the Tohoku area. Tohoku plans to secure up to 550MW for 3.30-5pm and 500MW for 5-8pm Japan time on 13 June. This followed Occto's similar order to Tepco to send to Tohoku up to 300MW for 6-7pm on 11 June and 300MW for 5.30-7pm on 12 June. The power reserve level in the Tohoku area was 2.82pc for 5.30-6pm on 13 June, below a minimum 3pc level necessary for any emergencies such as a spike in peak power demand and an unexpected shutdown of power plants. By Motoko Hasegawa Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

US coal unit closures to pick up in 2025


12/06/24
News
12/06/24

US coal unit closures to pick up in 2025

Houston, 12 June (Argus) — US coal-fired power plant unit retirements are expected to accelerate next year after falling in 2024, putting more downward pressure on coal demand. There are 34 coal-fired units in the US projected to retire in 2025, compared to the 11 units expected to close this year, according to Argus ' coal plant retirement database. The closures next year will take a total of 14,532MW of summer generating capacity offline, climbing significantly from the combined 3,629MW expected to be removed in 2024. The anticipated retirements occurring this year are down from the closures of 23 units last year. Those 2023 retirements removed 10,577MW of summer capacity from the market. US coal demand is expected to decline more significantly as a result of the increased retirements expected in 2025. Next year's retiring units took a combined 39.6mn short tons (35.9mn metric tonnes) of coal in 2023, according to US Energy Information Administration (EIA) fuel receipts data, while the units closing in 2024 took a total of 9mn st last year and 11.3mn st in 2022. Most of the coal power being taken offline in 2025 will come from the central and eastern US. Coal units operating in the Midcontinent Independent System Operator make up about 39pc of the capacity shutting in 2025, while PJM Interconnection coal units made up 27pc. Those 2025 closures include three units at Consumers Energy's J H Campbell coal plant in Michigan with a combined capacity of 1,440MW, and two units at Talen Energy's Brandon Shores coal plant in Maryland with a combined capacity of 1,270MW. However, the western US will also lose a notable portion of coal power in 2025, with the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power deactivating the Intermountain Power Plant's units 1 and 2 in Utah, removing 1,800MW of coal capacity. By Anna Harmon Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

Japan’s Kyushu to shut Sendai 1 reactor for maintenance


12/06/24
News
12/06/24

Japan’s Kyushu to shut Sendai 1 reactor for maintenance

Osaka, 12 June (Argus) — Japanese utility Kyushu Electric Power today announced plans to close the 890MW Sendai No.1 nuclear reactor on 14 June for a turnaround for around three months. Kyushu will shut the No.1 reactor at Sendai in southern Japan's Kagoshima prefecture on 14 June for regular maintenance works. The reactor is expected to resume test generation in the final phase of the turnaround on 29 August, according to a power plant operational status notice by the Japan Electric Power Exchange. Kyushu aims to complete the entire turnaround process on 25 September. The absence of the Sendai No.1 reactor will not adversely affect Kyushu's electricity supply, even during the peak summer demand season that typically runs over July-September. The company plans to continue operating its three other reactors during the summer period. The Kyushu area is anticipated to secure more than a 13pc surplus in electricity supply during July-September, well above the minimum 3pc reserve level required for any emergencies such as an unexpected shutdown of a power plant and a surge in peak electricity demand. But Kyushu's operational nuclear capacity in July-September is forecast at an average of 3,388MW, down by 562MW compared with the same period in 2023. The potential fall in nuclear output could theoretically increase LNG demand by around 162,200t, around 2-3 standard sized cargoes, in July-September against a year earlier, assuming an average gas-fired generation efficiency of 50pc. By Motoko Hasegawa Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

News

India’s NTPC eyes more thermal power capacity


10/06/24
News
10/06/24

India’s NTPC eyes more thermal power capacity

Singapore, 10 June (Argus) — Indian state-controlled utility NTPC plans to issue tenders for the construction of about 15GW of thermal power generation capacity by March 2027 to meet anticipated demand growth. Increased capacity typically boosts coal consumption. "As part of our overall energy security plans, we are actively considering awarding thermal capacity of 15.2GW in [the] near future. This is in addition to 9.6GW thermal capacity already under construction," the company said. Of the planned 15.2GW capacity, tenders for 10.4GW will be issued in the current April 2024-March 2025 fiscal year, NTPC said. Tenders for another 3.2GW will be issued in 2025-26, followed by 1.6GW in 2026-27, it added. NTPC Group had an installed generation capacity of 76GW as of 31 March, up by 3.9GW from the year earlier. It plans to reach 130GW capacity by 2030 through a mix of conventional and renewable energy. It is expanding thermal power capacity at a time when Indian private-sector utilities have largely stopped developing new coal-fired projects. Indian private-sector utilities, such as Tata Power and JSW Energy, have shifted from developing new thermal generation capacity to focusing on renewables . NTPC also plans to step up its coal production to partly reduce a reliance on external supplies. It aims to raise coal output to 50mn t/yr over the next three years, up from 34.4mn t produced in 2023-24. It received a record 241mn t of coal in 2023-24, up by 7.6pc from a year earlier to meet rising demand. This also included 9.6mn t of imported coal, down by 34pc from a year earlier. Government push India's federal government plans to add about 80GW of thermal power generation capacity by 2031-32 to meet an anticipated increase in power demand, in a boost for future coal consumption. The country's power demand has increased at an unprecedented rate because of its rapid economic growth. "India needs 24x7 power supply for growth and we are not going to compromise on its availability," India's power ministry said in November 2023. "This power cannot be achieved by renewable energy sources alone. Since nuclear capacity cannot be added at a rapid pace, we need to add coal-based thermal capacity." The ministry urged the power industry to plan for capacity additions over the next 5-7 years. India will need to increase its coal-fired power generation capacity to 259.6GW by March 2032 from the current 211GW, according to the country's national electricity plan (NEP). The NEP, announced by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) in May 2023, said India will need to raise its current coal-fired capacity to meet the country's projected peak electricity demand of 2,473.8TWh in 2031-32. The CEA also projects coal-fired capacity rising to 235.1GW by 2026-27. By Ajay Modi Send comments and request more information at feedback@argusmedia.com Copyright © 2024. Argus Media group . All rights reserved.

Generic Hero Banner

Business intelligence reports

Get concise, trustworthy and unbiased analysis of the latest trends and developments in oil and energy markets. These reports are specially created for decision makers who don’t have time to track markets day-by-day, minute-by-minute.

Learn more